Here are mine: 1. Iron Man (made history with the MCU) 2. Inception (Intellectualism is fine if it's entertaining) 3. Moonrise Kingdom (drama is fine if it's entertaining. Anderson achieves this with cuteness), 4. Spirited Away (I don't shun foreign film) 5. Baby Driver (creatively utilized music) 6. Star Wars VI (send off to a historic trilogy) 7. Happy Gilmore (classic comedy) 8. Rocky (my favorite probably) 9. The Godfather (shows that a film can still be slow and great) 10. The Godfather II (unique use of nonlinear story telling)
Ethan Ramirez
I'm tyoically a fan of such coming of age kids drama movies but I felt something off about Moonrise Kingdom. It was obviously not a regular one of these movies considering the two leads, which was somewhat different but overall it didn't make feel like a kid like the characters unlike other such movies. Felt way too 'artsy' a bit disingenuous like the fact that popular actors like Bill Murray, Bruce Willis, Edward Norton were in the movie. I think it would have felt more honest if everyone were unknown actors. The cinematography and overall feel of the movie is just that, very artsy, don't want to say oscarbait but it sure is close.
Jaxson Gonzalez
1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 2. LOTR trilogy (counting this as one movie) 3. Mean Girls 4. The Town 5. Remember the Titans 6. The 40 Year Old Virgin 7. Black Hawk Down 8. The Replacements 9. 21 10. Dodgeball 11. No Country for Old Men 12. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of The Black Pearl
I'm a sucker for those mid-2000's comedies.
James Ward
That better be b8 because your taste is fucking shit. That said, in no particular order:
David Nguyen
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2. Get Out 3. Pulp Fiction 4. The Dark Knight 5. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6. There Will Be Blood 7.Pacific Rim 8. Creed 9. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 10. Knocked Up
Lucas Flores
...
Kevin Howard
...
Robert Ortiz
ALL SHIT
Nicholas Lopez
no particular order
district 9 last life in the universe millenium actress stalker lotr: fellowship of the ring road to perdition eternal sunshine of the spotless mind departures brazil blade runner
Michael Miller
You're on the wrong board m8.
Jose Diaz
...
Nolan Campbell
most underrated arnie movie, and subsequently the best
Jose Ross
LOTR trilogy
quick change
the believer
grand prix
only god forgives
sicario
dark knight
life of pi
american psycho
blade runner
hon. Gattaca
Carter Diaz
Its good except for that horrible ugly spic they put in there as his love interest.
Ryder Collins
no movie is perfect user
Matthew James
1. The Last Samurai 2. Taxi Driver 3. Dirty Harry 4. Star War Original Trilogy 5. Lethal Weapon 2 6. Jaws 7. A Few Good Men 8. Braveheart 9. Black Rain 10. Lethal Weapon
Liam Evans
Yeah, It looked like a tranny potato….. They could have least picked a better looking ethnic to fill their quota or switch her role with the blonde chick..
Joseph Roberts
In no order because laziness: Up Spiderman 2 Truman Show Cube Primer(never watched it but the confusing time travel concept sold itself) The Simpsons Movie(at least it's writing was almost Season 10 ish) Breakfast Club Christine
Can't think of others. also OP is obviously baiting. Like who the fuck likes Baby Driver?
Ian Cooper
This thread is proof that Holla Forums is /r/movies tier, it's just redditcore and 80's action tripe
Some of these lists don't even have 10 entries because anons can't remember seeing watching 10 films holy fuck
Xavier Scott
...
Elijah Campbell
...
Austin Ward
1. Army of Darkness (Theatrical version) 2. Aliens (Extended version) 3. Conan the Barbarian 4. Legend 5. The Toxic Avenger 6. The Big Lebowski 7. Project A-Ko 8. Heavy Metal 9. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist 10. Man of Steel
Jordan Gomez
I, too, dislike popular things so that I can feel cool on a board of about 75 people.
Ayden Miller
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 9.2 stars 2. The Godfather (1972) - 9.2 stars 3. The Godfather: Part II (1974) - 9.0 stars 4. The Dark Knight (2008) - 9.0 stars 5. 12 Angry Men (1957) - 8.9 stars 6. Schindler's List (1993) - 8.9 stars 7. Pulp Fiction (1994) - 8.9 stars 8. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - 8.9 stars 9. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - 8.8 stars 10. Fight Club (1999) - 8.8 stars
Hudson Wright
This, but unironically.
Aiden Bennett
1. The Crow 2. The Crow 3. The Crow 4. The Crow 5. The Crow 6. The Crow 7. The Crow 8. The Crow 9. The Crow 10. Dagon
Liam Watson
1. film you've never heard of :) 2. contrarian opinion xD 3. film that means i'm smart :) 4. boring arthouse film :) 5. bait opinion xD 6 - 10. mix of previous
Carter Bailey
Fuck, you've made me wet. I bet you're a big guy.
Asher Torres
In no particular order
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith , 2005 Lucas Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 2001 Jackson Eyes Wide Shut, 1999 Kubrick Possession, 1981 Zulawski Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, 2007 Yates 2001: A Space Odyssey, 1968 Kubrick Only God Forgives, 2013 Refn The Shining, 1980 Kubrick Black Swan, 2010 Aronofsky Children of Men, 2006 Cuaron
Bentley Taylor
you have the only worthwhile list in this thread
Owen Russell
kubrick's an antisemite
Adam Long
Blade Runner 2049 (USA, drama) Leon (France, drama criminal) Rashomon (Japan, drama detective) Vieille canaille (France, slice of life criminal) Goals and Actions of Zionists (USSR, documentary)
Oliver Powell
Kubricks dead
Jack Cooper
This. Some people just wanna be so above it all. I can like old stuff and new stuff, like I like the new Avenyers, Baby Driver and Blade Runner 2049 but I also like the classics, shit like JAWS, Jurassic Park and Pulp Fiction. I guess you could say I was born in the wrong generation, I can't stand shit like Michael Bay films. But on this board you have to be contrarian and like arthouse films that nobody has seen that are three hours of people walking and talking which is 'kino' apparently….
Isaac Murphy
best list tbh
Jaxson Evans
Pls don't pretend to be retards guys, it's actually worse than being an actual retard because you're being such out of choice.
Easton Davis
I can't tell if this is bait or not by how it's written.